GROW FOOD slow food Have your garden and eat it too. A practical guide to organic gardening in the sub-tropics with step-by-step instructions and delicious seasonal recipes. Come with me too on some of my travels in Australia, Europe, Asia and beyond.

BOTANICAL NAME: Eucharis grandiflora

COMMON NAME: Amazon Lily

Family: AMARYLLIDACEAE

ORIGIN: Central and South America

NATURE NEVER CEASES TO AMAZE ME WITH HER INFINITE VARIETY AND BEAUTY

This lily is absolutely stunning. It has the remarkable ability to bloom up to four times a year, and it also has the added bonus of emitting a lovely scent.

Since forever, I had mistakenly believed it to be called the Eucharist lily – and, therefore, with biblical connotations which relate to the Last Supper and Holy Communion – BUT NO. Eucharis comes from the Greek meaning gracious or lovely and that it certainly is.

WHERE DOES IT COME FROM?

It is a native of western Colombia and Ecuador but widely cultivated as an ornamental throughout the world. It is often confused with Eucharis amazonica, but this has smaller flowers. However, AMAZON LILY is often the common name given to the whole range of plants in this family. Confusing, isn’t it? What is my mantra? If you want to ensure that you are buying the plant you want – stick with the botanic name – it is specific and unique to that plant and avoids confusion.

WHAT DOES IT LOOK LIKE?

It’s a perennial plant that grows from a bulb. The plant has long, pointed leaves that are a beautiful deep green colour. It spreads by separating the bulbs. Interestingly, I discovered that the flowers have a lovely sweet smell and look like white daffodils with petals that have joined together.

WHAT DOES IT NEED?

Where a plant comes from tells you all you need to know about where it is going to be happy. Here we have sub-tropics (frost-free), forest understorey (diffused light, moist peaty soil), summer humidity and frost free (minimum 10oC/50oF). So, if you live in a frost prone area and would dearly love to have this plant – grow it in a pot and bring it inside in the winter time.

Letting it dry out a little after flowering can give you four flushes of flowers in a year. Also, feeding it after flowering encourages new growth and helps prevent nutrient deficiencies and fungal diseases – like rust. Trimming off any spent flowers and dead leaves also helps to prevent pest problems.

MY TOP TIP. I find it pretty pest free – apart from the ubiquitous slugs and snails which love lush, soft leaves like the ones on this plant. One easy solution is A BEER TRAP. Open a can of beer. Make the whole in the top a little larger, drink two-thirds of the beer and bury the can half way in the soil tilted sideways – this stops rain falling in (well, mostly). Slugs and snails are attracted to the yeasty smell, slime slide inside and then can’t get out. PROBLEM SOLVED..

HOW DO YOU PROPAGATE IT?

The Eucharis Lily is part of the large AMARYLLIDACEAE family of bulbs – which has many cousins, including Narcissus, Clivia, Hippeastrums and the whole onion tribe – which makes it very easy to propagate from division of the bulbs. The clump, in the above photo, started with one bulb – so when I say easy – I mean easy. It is on the southern side of the house so only gets a small amount of direct sunlight – perfect for this plant.

EVEN IF YOU DON’T HAVE THE RIGHT CONDITIONS TO GROW THIS OUTSIDE – give it a go as an indoor plant – it’s a stunner!

Dear Gardening Friends. All the information I provide on my website I do for FREE. However, I do ask that if you have found this information useful that you make a small donation via the sidebar button. It’s easy and helps me to keep the grandchildren in ice creams and the wolf from my door. Thank you. Di 💚


MORE BEAUTIFUL PLANTS THAT ARE EASY TO GROW AND HAVE THAT WOW FACTOR.

JASMINE TEA PLANT Jasminum sambac

BAT PLANT Tacca integrifolia

SNAIL VINE Cochliasanthus caracalla

(Visited 1,971 times, 2 visits today)